Skip to content

Today

New Moon in Gemini

Updated

The Moon meets the Sun in Gemini and a fresh lunar cycle begins. Here's when the Gemini New Moon falls in your own time zone, what it opens up for each sign, and what to set in motion — with readings from our astrologers.

When is the New Moon in Gemini?

· In 225 days

13°58′ Gemini

Moon and Sun both in Gemini

Times shown for UTC

Remind me the day before

One email the day before each New Moon in Gemini; every email has a one-click unsubscribe. Privacy

Every Gemini New Moon, 2024–2031

YearDate and timeDegreeNotes
2024, 16°18′ Gemini—
2025, 06°06′ Gemini—
2026, 24°03′ Gemini—
2027Next, 13°58′ Gemini—
2028, 03°41′ Gemini—
2029, 21°29′ GeminiPartial solar eclipse
2030, 10°50′ GeminiAnnular solar eclipse
2031, 00°04′ GeminiAnnular solar eclipse
2031, 28°27′ Gemini—

The Gemini New Moon drifts by almost a month across these years — from late May to mid-June — because twelve lunar months come to about eleven days less than a calendar year. Each year it falls about eleven days earlier, then jumps forward a whole lunar month, and it lands at a slightly different degree every time, so the exact spot is never repeated. In the years above, two fall in 2031: now and then two New Moons in a row both land in Gemini, a month apart.

When a Gemini New Moon is also an eclipse

A New Moon becomes a solar eclipse when it falls close to one of the Moon's nodes — the points where the Moon's path crosses the Sun's. When that happens the Moon passes in front of the Sun — wholly or in part — and the lunation carries far more weight than an ordinary one.

The most recent Gemini New Moon that was also an eclipse was the annular solar eclipse of June 10, 2021. The next one is the partial solar eclipse of June 12, 2029, also in the table.

Astrologers tend to treat an eclipse differently from a normal New Moon: it's read as fated and out of your hands, a time to watch what arrives rather than to plant intentions in the usual way. For the dates of this year and the next, see the eclipses on the events calendar.

What a New Moon in Gemini actually is

A New Moon is the Moon and Sun meeting at the same degree — here, the same degree of Gemini — with the Moon lost in the Sun's glare, invisible for a night. It's the start of a fresh lunar cycle, and in Gemini, the sign of questions, this cycle opens with curiosity rather than certainty — more a first draft than a finished plan. It isn't about people with Gemini placements — it's the shared backdrop of a night for everyone.

Whether you feel it as a dozen new ideas or barely notice it is up to you; we won't promise they'll all be good ones.

What to set in motion on the Gemini New Moon

Where the full moon two weeks later is about conclusions, a New Moon in Gemini is about openings — and Gemini opens things with words. It's an easy moment to start the conversation, sign up for the class, send the pitch or draft the first page. Small and many suits this sign better than single and grand: three short messages can move more than one long plan. Treat all of it as suggestion, not assignment. If you'd like to put the cycle's aims in writing, the section on intentions below has ideas.

Intentions on a Gemini New Moon

Gemini likes options, which makes setting intentions on a Gemini New Moon both easy and slippery: it's simple to write ten and forget nine. A good approach is to brainstorm freely, then circle the two or three you'd actually mention to a friend over coffee.

To make them stick, phrase each one as something you'll say, write or learn. Gemini runs on language, so “I message one new contact each week” is easier to keep than “I want to be more connected.” Saying an intention out loud to someone else counts as setting it.

The Gemini New Moon for every sign

A New Moon opens one house of your chart, depending on your rising sign — the area of life where a fresh cycle can begin. Find your ascendant below.

Rising signWhere it lands for youWhat it starts
Aries3rd house · talk & learningSign up for the short course; start writing.
Taurus2nd house · money & worthStart a side project around a skill you value.
Gemini1st house · self & bodyTry a new way of introducing yourself.
Cancer12th house · rest & the unseenWrite down the thoughts you never say aloud.
Leo11th house · friends & hopesMessage an old contact; join a new group.
Virgo10th house · career & standingPitch the idea; update how you present your work.
Libra9th house · travel & beliefStart learning a language or plan a trip.
Scorpio8th house · shared money & depthAsk the plain questions about shared money.
Sagittarius7th house · partners & othersOpen an honest dialogue with a partner.
Capricorn6th house · work & healthReorganize your to-do list from scratch.
Aquarius5th house · romance & playBegin a playful project or a witty flirtation.
Pisces4th house · home & rootsStart the overdue conversation at home.

Gemini New Moon FAQ

When exactly is the New Moon in Gemini?

It's an exact moment, not a day: the Moon catches up with the Sun at the same degree of Gemini and goes dark. The next one is on June 4, 2027 at 19:40 UTC, at 13°58′ Gemini — the table above shows the time in your own zone. The Moon stays hidden for a night or two around it.

Why is it in a different month each year?

The lunar month is about 29.5 days, so twelve of them come to about 354 days — roughly eleven days short of a calendar year. The Gemini New Moon therefore lands about eleven days earlier each year, then jumps forward a whole lunar month. That's how it drifts from late May to mid-June across the years above, at a new degree each time.

Can a New Moon in Gemini be an eclipse?

Yes — when it falls close to one of the Moon's nodes, the Moon passes in front of the Sun, wholly or in part, and the New Moon becomes a solar eclipse. The next Gemini New Moon that does is the partial solar eclipse of June 12, 2029.

Can I still set intentions during an eclipse?

You can, but many astrologers suggest waiting. Eclipses are read as fated and outside your control — better observed than seeded. A regular New Moon is the traditional time for intentions; if this one is an eclipse, some people simply note what arrives and set intentions at the next ordinary lunation instead.

What's the difference between a Gemini New Moon and Gemini season?

The New Moon is a single moment — the Moon and Sun meeting at one degree of Gemini. Gemini season is the whole month or so the Sun spends crossing Gemini. The New Moon always falls inside Gemini season, but they're different scales: one instant versus one month.

What does a New Moon in Gemini mean if I'm not a Gemini?

It's the backdrop for everyone. This New Moon opens one house of your chart — the area of life where a fresh cycle can begin; which house depends on your rising sign. The table above maps it for all twelve.

Is there a Gemini New Moon every year?

Almost always one, but not always: between 2016 and 2036, two fall in 2031. Twelve lunar months fall about eleven days short of a year, so the dates slide — and now and then two New Moons in a row both land in Gemini, a month apart.

What our astrologers wrote about the Gemini New Moon

Keep exploring